Skip to Main Content

Korean Studies : Home

Welcome! 환영합니다!

This research guide will support you in discovering Korean Studies resources at UW-Madison and beyond. The Korean Studies Collection at UW-Madison contains over 8,500 physical volumes and other digital resources in the Korean language. The collection also consists of approximately 15,000 physical volumes and electronic resources in non-Korean languages related to Korean Studies. The Korean Studies Collection is actively growing. 

The Korean Studies Collection at UW-Madison Libraries emphasizes modern history, US-Korea relations, Korean language acquisition, etc. The primary Korean Studies books and periodicals are located on the 4th floor, Memorial Library. 

What's New

Digital Resources

  • new North Korean Posters: Private collection of Willem van der Bijl 
    Leiden University Libraries's digital collection of over 1200 North Korean propaganda posters from the 1950's up to the early 2000's. These items are from the private collection of Willem van der Bijl.

  • new Adam Matthew (AM) Primary Sources (NetID required)
    The UW-Madison Libraries provide all primary source materials for social sciences and humanities collections from Adam Matthew Digital. The link provided directs you to their primary source hub. 

  • new BookRail (NetID required)   
    This platform provides Korean-language eBooks with a user interface available in both Korean and English, and search in Korean.

  • new KOREA PRO (NetID required)   
    KOREA PRO provides the most up-to-date analysis of South Korea’s foreign relations, politics, society, and economy. 

  • new NK Pro (NetID required)   
    The Information service in North Korea presents current news, opinion, analysis, research tools, and data in English, for research and business.

  • new Korea: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1930-1963 (NetID required)
    Archive of materials collected by U.S. diplomats on the internal and foreign affairs of Korea, from 1930 to 1963.

  • new Kyobo Scholar (NetID required)
    Multi-disciplinary full-text article database from journals published by academic societies and research centers in Korea.

  • new Yeonhaengrok (燕行錄) (NetID required)
    It is a full-text database of Yeonhaengrok. It is a travelogue of Korean envoys recorded while traveling to and from Yeongyeong (Beijing, China) during the Joseon Dynasty (13th to 19th century). 

Monthly New Arrival Books

 

Profile Photo
Anlin Yang
she/her/hers
Contact:
412E Memorial Library
University of Wisconsin-Madison
728 State St.
Madison, WI 53706
(608) 890-1783
Subjects: East Asia

 

Events & Exhibits

Subjects: East Asia
Tags: Korean