Organizations
- American Agricultural Editors Association
- American Society of Business Publication Editors
- American Society of Newspaper Editors
- Asian American Journalists Association
- ASNE's High School Journalism
- Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communications
- Association of Alternative Newsweeklies
- Association of Health Care Journalists (AHCJ)
- BioCommunications Association (BCA)
- Committee to Protect Journalists
- Education Writers Association
- Integrated Media Association
- International Federation of Agricultural Journalists (IFAJ)
- Journalism Education Association
- National Agri-Marketing Association (NAMA)
- National Arab American Journalists Association
- National Association of Black Journalists
- National Association of Hispanic Journalists
- National Association of Medical Communicators (NAMC)
- National Association of Science Writers (NASW)
- National Lesbian & Gay Journalists Association
- National Press Club
- National Press Photographers Association
- Native American Journalists Association
- Native American Journalists Association (NAJA)
- Newspaper Association of America
- Newspaper Guild - Communication Workers of America
- North American Agricultural Journalists Home Page (NAAJ)
- Online News Association
- Organization of News Ombudsmen
- Overseas Press Club of America
- Radio, Television, Digital News Association
- Religion Newswriters Association
- Reporters Without Borders
- Society for News Design
- Society of Environmental Journalists (SEJ)
- Society of Professional Journalists
- South Asian Journalists Association
- More Journalism Organizations and Associations
Getting Started
Welcome! This research guide will assist you in researching Journalism and Mass Communication.
The following are the best resources for getting started in your research. If you need assistance, please contact the Journalism Reading Room Librarian or stop by the Journalism Reading Room at 2130 Vilas Hall.
- ABI/InformAn article database with articles from more than 1300 scholarly and trade business periodicals. Look here when starting your research to find articles on the world of business and current trends.
- Business Monitor InternationalA must-use resource for international industry and market research. To start, choose a country from the drop-down regional menus and then choose an industry sector from the left-hand side. BMI has detailed quarterly reports for industry sectors, country risk reports, and company intelligence for top multinational companies and their subsidiaries.
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteA must-use article database for the fields of communication and media studies. The database indexes over 370 journals related to the communication discipline with approximately 240 of the journals available full text.
- CQ ResearcherAn up-to-the minute site analyzing current and long-standing issues. Recommended navigation: browse the issues covered by clicking on "Issue Tracker" on the left-hand side.
- JSTORA database that provides full text articles from more than 500 journals covering topics from social sciences, humanities, biological sciences and business. The most recently published issues (past 3-5 years) are generally not available.
- LexisNexis AcademicLexisNexis Academic is a good place to start one's current news searches. It is composed of approximately 5,000 legal, news, reference, and business sources, most full text including international and U.S. newspapers, ethnic and regional news sources, magazines, wire services, newsletters, trade journals, company and industry analyst reports, and broadcast transcripts. Advertisements, obituaries, graphics, and syndicated features are typically not included.
- The library catalogUse UW-Madison's library catalog for finding print and electronic materials such as books, journals, theses & dissertations, visual materials, and more.
- Mintel OxygenAn excellent source for market research reports but varies in content by industry. Use Mintel to find market size and trends, market drivers, consumer attitudes, advertising and marketing, and retail distribution. Contains international and U.S. industry reports. To browse reports, click on 'report categories' and find appropriate market area. To search for a report, type in a keyword into the 'search' text bar at the top right of the screen.
- Newspaper Source PlusFormerly ProQuest Newspapers, Newspaper Source Plus provides access to 1,520 full-text current newspapers, providing more than 28 million full-text articles.
- NewspaperArchiveIncludes fully searchable newspaper pages from more than 400 cities and towns—from The Washington Post to the Stevens Point Gazette (see full title list). An excellent tool to research genealogy, history, culture and newsworthy events in a local context. Years of coverage vary by newspaper.
- OneSourceProvides extensive information on Companies, Industries, Executives, and News. This is the place to start for finding detailed information on companies, analysts' reports for industries, information on top executives, and the latest news in the business world.
- Opposing Viewpoints Resource CenterA one-stop source for information on social issues. Access viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles on hot topics like political corruption, bioethics, and hate crimes.
- UW-Madison Experts GuideThese experts from the UW-Madison faculty and staff have agreed to comment on breaking news, ongoing developments and trends in their areas of expertise. If you need help arranging interviews, contact University Communications at 608-262-3571.
Citing Sources
- Compare Select Citation ManagersRefWorks, EndNote, Zotero
- EndNoteEndNote is desktop citation management software that you can purchase from the DoIT Tech Store. It may be more appropriate if you are writing for publication.
- RefWorksRefWorks is web-based software for managing your citations that is free to all faculty, staff and students at UW-Madison.
- Zotero Zotero is a free Firefox plug-in that allows you to save citations, documents and copies of web pages. It's easy to use, but not robust enough to support writing large documents.
- Mendeley Mendeley is a web-based software for managing citations and working collaboratively with colleagues. It's easy to use, new on the market, and fairly robust.
About Us |
Codes of Ethics
- Code of EthicsFrom the Society of Professional Journalists
- Code of EthicsFrom the Radio, Television, Digital News Association
- Center for Journalism Ethics


![[logo] Crest of the University of Wisconsin-Madison](http://library.wisc.edu/images/crest.png)
![[logo] Ask a Librarian](http://library.wisc.edu/images/ask.png)

Loading...
