Cookbooks, Culinary Arts, Culinary History : Find Articles

Indexes and abstracts more than 1700 social science and humanities journals in the field of United States and Canadian history.

Searchable access to resources covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America. Contains a growing list of full text sources including peer-reviewed journals, magazines, e-books, biographies and primary source documents.

Newspapers, magazines and journals of ethnic, minority and native press, from Asian-American, Jewish, African-American, Native-American, Arab-American, Eastern-European, multi-ethnic communities.

Provides comprehensive coverage of research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, Human Development, and Social Welfare.

Idexes and abstracts information in world history and the related social sciences and humanities, excluding the U.S. and Canada. (See America: History and Life for US and Canadian coverage.)

Full-text journal database providing access to more than 1,200 titles in the fields of African-American studies, anthropology, Asian studies, economics, folklore, history, literature, sociology, and more.

Journals and e-books in the humanities and social sciences. Coverage in art, anthropology, literature, film, theatre, history, ethnic and cultural studies, music, philosophy, religion, psychology, sociology and women's studies.

Supplies citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports in the field of psychology. Includes information about the psychological aspects of other disciplines including medicine, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law.

Database supplies searchable access to sub-disciplines of sociology and closely related areas of study, including demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, and more.

Combination of three databases: Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. It indexes more than 8,000 peer-reviewed journals, providing complete bibliographic data and author abstracts.

Searchable access to the complete archives of leading women's interest magazines, dating from the 19th century through to the 21st. Includes: Better Homes & Gardens, Chatelaine, Cosmopolitan, Essence, Good Housekeeping, Ladies’ Home Journal, Redbook, Seventeen, Woman’s Day.

Indexes women's studies, women's issues, and gender-focused books, book chapters, journal and magazine articles, dissertations, and reports from throughout the world, starting in about 1972.

Journal of food studies and food history. Catalog record link to print holdings.

Visit publisher's site to browse a Table of Contents to volumes.