Archive of Wisconsin Newspapers
A collection of more than 200 daily and weekly Wisconsin newspapers. Newspapers are searchable and are included cover to cover in PDF format, starting in 2005 to the present, with an embargo delay of 60 days. Select titles include historical coverage starting in the 1850s. Titles include the Wisconsin State Journal, Capital Times, Badger Herald, Daily Cardinal, Isthmus, and Madison Times, among others. The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel is not included. A service of the Wisconsin Newspaper Association. Available FREE to all Wisconsin residents through Badgerlink.

The databases below contain thousands of newspapers. Search keywords to find specific articles across many titles.  Generally, content in these databases was published in the past 15-20 years to date.  Pictures, advertisements, and special sections are often not included. Access from computers inside the Historical Society Reading Room, of through your NetID.

• Alt-Press Watch
  1970 to date
  Full text database of newspapers and periodicals from the alternative and independent press focusing on politics, government, art, the environment, labor, and religion.

• Alternative Press Index
  1991 to date
  Indexes approximately 300 alternative, radical, and left publications that report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change. Click Publications to see all titles included.

• Factiva
  Dates vary.
  A source for business and financial news. Provides access to almost 9000 business, trade, and general publications, including same day, full text access to the Wall Street Journal, Barron's, New York Times, Los Angeles Times and Washington Post.

• LexisNexis Academic
  Dates vary.
  International and U.S. newspapers, ethnic and regional news sources, magazines, wire services, newsletters, trade journals, company and industry analyst reports, and broadcast transcripts. Ads, obituaries, graphics typically not included. To access the source directory, click the main "Sources" tab from any page, or click the "More Sources" link from a Search form. The Wisconsin State Journal, 1992-to date; and The Capital Times, 1992-to date.

• Newspaper Source Plus
  1,520 full-text newspapers, providing more than 28 million full-text articles. The database contains comprehensive full text for major newspapers such as The Boston Globe, The Christian Science Monitor, The Daily Mail (UK), The Irish Times (Ireland), The Sydney Morning Herald (Australia), The Times of London, The Toronto Star, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Washington Times, and others.

Call the library: 608-264-6535

Email the library: 
asklibrary@wisconsinhistory.org

The strength of the Society's paper and microfilm news collection lies with historical newspapers, not the most currently published editions.

The Wisconsin Historical Society library reading room does not have current print daily newspapers. Here are alternative ways to access today's local newspaper:

1. Your local public library will have a copy of the local newspaper available.

2. Databases accessible via computers in the Historical Society's library reading room provide access to thousands of newspapers digitally. Click here to access.

3. UW-Madison Memorial Library Periodicals Rooms maintains a large collection of current, print newspapers. To visit the Periodicals Room, stop at the entrance desk with your photo ID to obtain a visitor's pass.