Tools for Research in Library & Information Studies : Other LIS Resources

Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,650 journals, including approximately 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. A total of 8,450 journals are indexed and abstracted.

The Web of Science is a combination of three databases: Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. It indexes more than 8,000 peer-reviewed journals, providing complete bibliographic data and author abstracts. Every item of significance is listed: articles, reviews, letters, notes, corrections, and editorials. In addition to access by author, title, and institution, it is also possible to search by cited authors and to find articles sharing one or more cited reference. It is possible to search the three databases independently or in any combination. Live links to electronic journals with full text are included for some publishers.

The University of Wisconsin--Madison Libraries keep a large list of online reference sources like encyclopedias, almanacs, and dictionaries. This list provides quick access to most reference questions.

If you are looking for newspaper sources, the UW-Madison Libraries have put together a comprehensive newspaper research guide.

ERIC indexes more than 1.3 million bibliographic records in education research and resources. Materials include journal articles (the majority peer-reviewed), books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and others. Over 20% of ERIC records link to the full-text article. The ERIC website currently indexes approx. 1000 education journals including citations from the former print indexes, Current Index of Journals in Education (CIJE) and Resources in Education Index (REI). ERIC also indexes non-journal or grey literature from more than 760 sources such as non-profit organizations, professional associations, state agencies, federal agencies, etc.

Education Research Complete is a bibliographic and full-text database covering scholarly research and information in all fields of education, from early childhood to higher ed, including educational specialty fields (e.g. multilingual education, health education, testing), curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding, and related social issues. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,200 journals and full text for over 1,300 journals, ca. 1900 conference papers, and over 550 books and monographs.

A solid resource indexing business sources.

Indexes "300 alternative, radical, and left publications that report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change."

A general broad database of communication sources.

Proquest's database of dissertations.

Official information from the three branches of government.

Indexes a vast selection of medical resources.

Indexes psychology resources.

Indexes core sociology journals.