Food Safety & Security : Articles
Get Help from AGES Team
Agriculture, Geoscience, & Environmental Sciences Team | Science & Engineering Libraries
Email: ages@library.wisc.edu
Lisa Abler | Steenbock Library
Karen Dunn | Steenbock Library
Marie Dvorzak | Geology Library
Heather Shimon | Steenbock Library
Core Article Databases
These databases are a good starting point for most Food Safety / Food Security topics
-
AgEcon Search: Research in Agricultural and Applied EconomicsFree, open access repository of scholarly materials, working papers, and government documents covering agribusiness, food supply, environmental economics, policy issues, economic development, and other areas of agricultural economics.
-
AGRICOLA (US National Agricultural Library)Database (ProQuest) provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields including journal articles, monographs, proceedings, and technical reports.
-
AGRICOLA (open to everyone)Public access through the National Agricultural Library.
-
Agricultural & Environmental ScienceFocused research tool for cross-disciplinary agriculture and environmental sciences research. Discover journals, trade publications, and conference proceedings. Featuring Agricola Index.
-
Agris (FAO Agriculture-United Nations)-(Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations), (1986-) citations/some abstracts-
Topic coverage includes agricultural economics, agriculture, animal production, aquatic science and fisheries, machinery and buildings, natural resources, plant production, pollution, and rural sociology.
-
Biological AbstractsLarge article database covering all aspects of biology including bacteriology, cell biology, genetics, microbiology, pathology, physiology, toxicology, virology, zoology, and more.
-
CABI: CAB AbstractsCovers the world of plants and animals including animal and crop production, breeding, environmental impacts, nutrition, and veterinary science.
-
CINAHL Plus with Full Text (Nursing and Allied Health Literature)Health sciences database covering medicine, nursing, and allied health disciplines. Includes care sheets, research instruments records, standards of practice, and educational modules and software.
-
EconLitEconomics database (EBSCO) that covers literature in the field of economics, including journal articles, dissertations, working papers, as well as books and book reviews.
-
FSTA: Food Science & TechnologyLarge database covering pure and applied research in food science, food technology, and food-related nutrition from journals, books, proceedings, reports, theses, patents, standards, and legislation.
-
PubMed/MedlineCovers the biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Also provides access to NCBI databases covering molecular biology. From the NIH's National Library of Medicine.
-
Sociological AbstractsInternational journal articles in sociology and related disciplines in social and behavioral sciences; includes relevant dissertations since 1986.
-
Web of ScienceCollection of databases indexing scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, from journals, conference proceedings, symposia, and more. Includes citation network data.
Getting Full Text Articles & Book Chapters
Follow 
(Find It button) or the "Find It at UW Madison" link in most databases to:
- access online full text (when available)
- see if the journal or book is available in print if it is not accessible online
- request a free pdf of the article or book chapter if full text is not available online (Request a Copy)
If you already have a citation, use this Citation Search to search for your article.
Citation Managers
Citation Managers such as EndNote, EndNote Basic, Mendeley, or Zotero are software tools for managing your citations. Citation Managers will help you:
- Create and organize a personal research database
- Download citations from online databases
- Format bibliographies and citations in papers
- Share your citations with others