Brazilian Cordel Literature : Journal Articles

Find specialized article databases on your topic.

Database Library

Locate Journals and articles when you have a citation with Citation Search.

MLA (CH)/ MLA (CSA) : The Modern Language Association International Bibliography indexes 4,000 English language and foreign periodicals as well as books, book chapters, and dissertations.

Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI) Online : Contains over 275,000 journal article citations about Central America, South America, the Caribbean, Mexico, Brazil, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States.

Handbook of Latin American Studies : Includes citations for books, journal articles, conference papers, and websites that pertain to the disciplines covered by HLAS, available in English, Spanish and Portuguese language interfaces.

JSTOR: Academic journal archive.

SciELO: Electronic library covering Brazilian and other Latin American academic journals

Redalyc: Over 580 academic journals online and more than 136,000 full-text articles from Latin America, the Caribbean, and the Iberian Peninsula.

Informe Académico: Content emphasizes Spanish and Portuguese language social sciences and humanities journals and newspapers.  Most coverage from the mid- to late-1990s to the present.

SOME EXAMPLES OF ARTICLES FOUND IN THE ABOVE DATABASES:

Chozas Ruiz-Belloso, Diego. "La literatura de cordel brasileña y sus conexiones con la Edad Media." Especulo: Revista de Estudios Literarios 30 (2005): (no pagination).

Immaculada, Lopez. "Literatura Viva." Problemas Brasileiros 39.346 (2001): 36-39.

Jasmin, Elise. "La geste de Lampião." Cahiers du Monde Hispanique et Luso-Bresilien/Caravelle 88 (2007): 177-200.

Martins, Edson Soares. "O cordel, o homosexual e o poeta 'maudito': Novelo de discursos no folheto de Salete Maria e Fanka Santos." Estudos de Literatura Brasileira Contemporánea 22 (2003): 125-36.

Santos, Idelette Muzart Fonseca dos. "Literatura de Cordel: Literature for Market and Voice." Literary Cultures of Latin America: A Comparative History, Ed. Marilia Rothier Cardoso. Oxford, England: Oxford UP, 2004, Vol. I, p. 614-619.

Silva, Simone. "Versos cantados & versos escritos: A oralidade e a escrita na cantoria e na literatura de cordel na Zona da Mata de Pernambuco." Donos da palavra: Autoria, Performance e Experiencia Em Narrativas Orais Na America do Sul, Hartmann, Luciana (Ed.), Santa Maria, Portugal: Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), 2007. p. 191-213.

Slater, Candace. "Terror in the Twin Towers: The Events of September 11 in the Brazilian Literatura De Cordel." Latin American Research Review 38.3 (2003): 37-59.

---. "Why One Evil King could Not be Brazilian: A Comparison of Portuguese and Brazilian "Literatura De Cordel"." Luso-Brazilian Review 18.2 (1981): 279-94.

Ulrike, Mühlschlegel, and Musser Ricarda. "De cómo la donazela Teodora atravesó el mar, se casó con un "Cangaceiro" y finalmente descubrió la cibernética en São Paulo: La literatura de cordel brasileña como medio de masas." Iberoamericana, Nueva época 6 (2002): 143-160.

The following words and phrases can help you find articles on this topic in the databases listed on the left of this box. For best results when using these, do a "keyword search". Keep in mind that you might get more results if you use keywords in Portuguese in addition to keywords in English.

• "literatura de cordel"
• "cordel literature"
• "cordel literature" and brazil
• "cordel literature" and brazil or brasil
• "cordel literature" and [specific keyword on a topic]

For example:

• "cordel literature" and aids 
• "cordel literature" and politics

NOTE: Some databases do not allow for the use of Boolean operators (and, or) or the use of quotation marks to form phrases. For example: HAPI does allow the use of Boolean operators but does not allow the use of quotation marks.