Social and Political Aspects of Women's Health: A Research Guide : Databases

Large database covering the field of psychology, behavioral science and mental health, including the psychological aspects of medicine, nursing, education, physiology, business, law, and more.

Health sciences database covering medicine, nursing, and allied health disciplines. Includes care sheets, research instruments records, standards of practice, and educational modules and software.

References to published and unpublished texts on education topics sourced from journal articles, books, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and more.

Covers gender, women, and gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender (GLBT) issues from an array of academic, radical, community, and independent presses. 1970 - present

Index to legal periodicals, court decisions, legislation and more from the United States and Commonwealth countries. Full text coverage for selected periodicals. Law books indexed beginning in 1993.

Journal articles and books in the fields of economics, political science, sociology, and anthropology, from around the world and in many languages.

Covers the biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Also provides access to NCBI databases covering molecular biology. From the NIH's National Library of Medicine.

Focused on areas of the social work profession, including theory and practice, areas of service, social issues, and social problems.

Covers all aspects of sociology, including abortion, criminal justice, ethnicity and race, gender studies, politics, religion, social work, substance abuse, urban studies, violence, welfare, and more.

Covers a variety of English-language journals, summarizing articles on education, employment, women in family and community, medicine and health, female sex and gender role socialization, and more.

Collection of databases indexing scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, from journals, conference proceedings, symposia, and more. Includes citation network data.

Indexes women's studies, women's issues, and gender-focused books, book chapters, journal and magazine articles, dissertations, and reports from throughout the world, starting in about 1972.