Sports: An Undergraduate Research Guide : Yoga

Contains weekly in-depth reports that cover the most current and controversial issues of the day with complete summaries, insight into all sides of the issues, bibliographies and more.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context provides viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles related to controversial social issues.

Multi-disciplinary database containing full text for more than 4,650 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications

Includes articles related to the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, allied health, health care systems, and pre-clinical sciences.

JSTOR is a full-text journal database which provides access to more than 1,200 titles in the fields of African-American studies, anthropology, architecture, Asian studies, biological sciences, botany, ecology, economics, education, film, finance, folklore, history, language, literature, mathematics, middle east studies, music, philosophy, political science, population/demography, religion, sociology, and statistics.

This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers libraries full text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports. In addition, there are hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts.

The Data Citation Index provides a single point of access to quality research data from repositories across disciplines and around the world. Through linked content and summary information, this data is displayed within the broader context of the scholarly research, enabling users to gain perspective that is lost when data sets or repositories are viewed in isolation.

Will give you the surest foundation for starting your yoga practice. First, get to know the most essential yoga poses with Yoga Journal's one-of-a-kind video pose encyclopedia. Every pose is presented in a 360 degree view and is accompanied by an in-depth tutorial, so you can safely and effectively learn the basics of each posture.

Features a full length Yoga program, and an on-screen visual pose guide which serves as a personal tutorial. Select any of the 19 featured poses and then see it broken down step-by-step for truly easy learning.