Ask A Librarian
Tell Us What You Think
Research Classes
- Library Research Classes
Learn new tools and research skills! - DoIT Student Training
Learn about the computing resources UW Madison has to offer. - Writing Center Classes
Get help writing papers. - GUTS
Get tutoring services and enhance your study skills.
About This Guide
This Research Guide will lead you to information on natural disasters such as floods and severe storms. It also includes biological disasters and transportation accidents.
Overview Resources
Find background information on your research topic.
- Credo Reference
A collection of 100 reference tools that may be searched collectively or individually. It includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, statistical sources, biographical tools, thesauri, books of quotations, image collections, and more. - Dartmouth Flood Observatory
Provides information about floods worldwide. - FEMA: Preparedness
Web page created by the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA). Provides list of types of disasters and links to FEMA publications. - Hurricane/Tropical Data
Provides access to a wealth of hurricane information. - National Drought Mitigation Center
Provides information about U.S. drought conditions. - National Hurricane Center
Current and historical data from the National Weather Service. - National Transportation Safety Board
This site offers data on current and historic accidents in the U.S. by transportation mode--aviation, highway, marine, rail, pipeline & hazardous materials. - Natural Hazards Center
Comprehensive site designed "to advance and communicate knowledge on hazards mitigation and disaster preparedness, response, and recovery." - Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center (OVRC) provides viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles related to controversial social issues. - ReliefWeb
ReliefWeb is a project of the United Nations Department of Humanitarian Affairs. It includes frequently updated information about relief responses to natural disasters.
Need to cite articles, books, or Web pages?
UW-Madison Writing Center's Writer's Handbook has tips on citation styles (APA, Chicago, CBE, MLA, etc.).
Information on how to avoid plagiarism from UW-Madison's Writing Center.
Use RefWorks to organize your references and create bibliographies.
Friendly Librarian |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Contact Info College Library Room 2219 Helen C. White Hall 600 N. Park St. Madison, WI 53706 608-265-5697 Send Email |


![[logo] Crest of the University of Wisconsin-Madison](http://library.wisc.edu/images/crest.png)
![[logo] Ask a Librarian](http://library.wisc.edu/images/ask.png)





Loading...
