Integrated Pest Management
-
Biological Control: A Guide to Natural Enemies in North America (Cornell University)
biocontrol guide provides photographs and descriptions of control agents of insect, disease and weed pests in North America. Includes natural parasitoids, predators, pathogens, and weed feeders. -
Biological Control Virtual Information Center (North Carolina State University)
Links to biological control agencies and facilities including federal, state, non-profit, and international organizations, research laboratories, and programs. -
Center for Integrated Pest Management (CIPM) North Carolina State University)
The site contains descriptions of the center's projects, databases, and links to CIPM web sites and other IPM sites. -
Ecological Database of World's Insect Pathogens (EDWIP) (Illinois Natural History Survey)
Provides a searchable database for insect pathogens. -
Entomology Index: Integrated Pest Management (Iowa State University,Dept. of Entomology)
A list of IPM Internet sites -
IPMnet (Consortium for International Crop Protection)
Dedicated to promoting economically efficient and environmentally sound protection practices in developing countries. Links to Database of IPM Resources (DIR), an information retrieval/referral system and a compendium of directories of worldwide IPM information resource; to a textbook and other publications on IPM. -
National Integrated Pest Management - Northeast Region
Northeastern US IPM regional site with job listings, projects, reports, and calendar. -
National Integrated Pest Management Network - North Central Region
North Central US IPM site with resources for pest problems including Vegetable IPM a database from University of Minnesota containing pest fact sheets and pest infestation updates for the upper Midwest; SIRIC, Soybean Insect Resource Information Center, a database from Illinois Natural History Survey, Illinois Agricultural Experiment Station containing literature and links to soybean literature; a directory of North Central state contacts. -
NSF Center for Integrated Pest Management
-
NSFCIPM fosters the development and implementation of pest management programs based on a high level of knowledge of pest biology coupled with choices of monitoring tools and control technology, resulting in economically sound, environmentally compatible, and sociologically responsible integrated crop production -
UW-Madison Integrated Pest and Crop Management programs
Contains news, articles, contacts, and links to other Internet IPM sites. Intenteded for the practitioner.
Your Librarian |
Amanda WerhaneOnline Chat / Networks:
Contact Info:
I'm happy to schedule consultations!
Rm.119 Steenbock Library
(608) 890-2684
Send Email
Subjects:
Agronomy, biometry, entomology, horticulture, plant breeding, plant genetics, plant pathology
![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
Contact Info:
I'm happy to schedule consultations!
Rm.119 Steenbock Library
(608) 890-2684
Send Email
Subjects:
Agronomy, biometry, entomology, horticulture, plant breeding, plant genetics, plant pathology
Description
Loading content... please wait






Loading content... please wait