Skip to Main Content

Chinese Studies : Home

Welcome! 欢迎! 歡迎!

This research guide will support you in discovering Chinese Studies resources at UW-Madison and beyond. The Chinese Studies Collection at UW-Madison contains over 210,000 physical volumes and other digital resources in the Chinese language. The collection also consists of large volumes and electronic resources in non-Chinese languages related to Chinese Studies. 

The Memorial Library at UW-Madison started to collect Chinese materials in 1917. In that year, a Chinese student donated some books and journal titles to our libraries. In 1965, the Memorial Library hired the first Chinese Studies Librarian. 

With the development in over one century, the Chinese Studies Collection has emphasized Chinese history, literature, art, linguistics, and frontiers. The collection also developed the Women's Studies, economics, and foreign relations associated with Chinese Studies. The primary Chinese Studies books and periodicals are located on the 4th floor, Memorial Library. The Chinese rare books are located at the Special Collections. Other significant collections of Chinese materials are accessible at the College Library, Law Library, Mills Music Library, Steenbock Library, Kohler Art Library, as well as the Wisconsin Historical Society Library.

What's New

Digital Resources

  • new National Palace Museum Journals Archive (故宫期刊知識库) (NetID required)
    The database contains four periodicals from Taiwan: National Palace Museum Bulletin 故宮英文年刊 (1966-present); National Palace Museum Quarterly 故宮季刊 (1966-1983); National Palace Museum Research Quarterly 故宮學術季刊 (1983-present); National Palace Museum Monthly of Chinese Art 故宮文物月刊 (1983-present).
    Trial period: 3/21/2024-4/30/2024
     
  • new China Comprehensive Gazetteers (中國綜合方誌庫) (NetID required)
    The collection encompasses over 6,500 titles, providing a holistic view of China's diverse regions and tracing its rich history from the Northern Sung Dynasty to the inception of the People's Republic of China.
     
  • new Encyclopedia of Taiwan Studies Online (NetID required)
    The reference work offers an extensive and detailed exploration of Taiwan studies, a field that established its prominence in the academic world during the 1990s.
     
  • new Grand Secretariat Archives (內閣大庫檔案) (NetID required)
    Collection of materials from the Ming and Qing dynasties includes imperial decrees, edicts, memorials, tribute documents, examination papers, and documents from the offices of the Grand Secretariat.
     
  • new China, America and the Pacific: Trade & Cultural Exchange (Adam Matthew) (NetID required)
    Collection of archival material connected to the trading and cultural relationships that emerged between China, America and the Pacific region between the 18th and early 20th centuries.
     
  • new China: Culture and Society: The Wason Pamphlet Collection, Cornell University (Adam Matthew) (NetID required)
    Digitized archive of rare pamphlets from the Charles W. Wason Collection on East Asia at Cornell University Library.
     
  • new 观箴 · 清宫档案数据库 (NetID required)
    The collection includes numerous original archives from the Qing Palace, as well as nearly 250,000 art object records. It contains the complete Qing Palace collection, display arrangements, and manufacturing records from the imperial workshops, allowing for item-by-item provenance tracing of royal treasures.
     
  • new AiritiLibrary (華藝線上圖書館) (NetID required)
    The AiritiLibrary contains a wide range of Chinese periodicals, conference proceedings, and eBooks from Taiwan, Hong Kong, and elsewhere. It covers broad subject areas, including humanities, science, social sciences, technology, medicine, and life sciences.
     
  • new Database of Chinese Local Records I-III (中國方志庫 I-III) (NetID required)
    It contains from Volume I to Volume III from Erudition (爱如生) with more than 10,000 local gazetteers from the Song Dynasty to the Republican era. It is comprised of more than 10 million pages of images and texts and is fully searchable by various methods, including region, title, period, or classification. Due to the limited number of users for the database, please log out when done in order to allow others access to the database without delay.

 

Monthly New Books

Profile Photo
Anlin Yang
she/her/hers
Contact:
412E Memorial Library
University of Wisconsin-Madison
728 State St.
Madison, WI 53706
(608) 890-1783
Subjects: East Asia

Events & Exhibits

  • Chinese Badgers/Badgers in China
    Moderated by Prof. Joe Dennis, Department of History 
    April 8th, 4:00 pm
    @Memorial Union
     
  • American Diplomacy in Asia and Who Will Shape It: Is the 21st Century Still the Pacific Century?
    Kathleen Stephens, Ambassador (ret) 
    April 18th, 4:30 pm
    @Pyle Center 313 
     
  • Transtopia and the Narrative Thresholds of History
    Howard Chiang, U of California, Santa Barbara
    April 20th, 9:30 am
    @ Ingraham Hall 206
Subjects: East Asia