Researching Literature in Translation for Less Commonly Taught and Minority Languages : Finding Articles

Now it is time to put your thoughts into doing searches.  Below you will find links to search various databases using the search terms you used on the previous page:

Two databases which will help the researcher find more about

• The Academics who write about Texts and Authors
• The Authors of Texts
• The Texts themselves

are the MLA International Bibliography and the Literature Resource Center.  These help the student find many articles, chapters and books an academic has written, and also many articles, chapters, and books about a particular text or a particular author.

• MLA International Bibliography 
  Over 2.1 million citations of journal articles, books, and dissertations. Subjects covered include literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory and criticism, and dramatic arts.  Do make sure to follow directions, such as putting the last name first, comma, first name.
• Literature Resource Center
  Information on a large number of authors and literary works taken from Contemporary Authors, Dictionary of Literary Biography, Contemporary Literary Criticism, and other sources. Also includes full-text articles from more than 130 literary journals, a dictionary of literary terms, and links to 5,000 relevant Web sites and special collections.

Follow    (Find It button) or the "Find It at UW Madison" link in most databases to:

• access online full text (when available)
• see if the journal or book is available in print if it is not accessible online
• request a free pdf of the article or book chapter if full text is not available online (Request a Copy)

If you already have a citation, use this Citation Search to search for your article.