Chican@ & Latinx Topics : Newspapers

Newspaper databases provide access to electronic versions of newspaper articles covering numerous topics. Coverage will vary within each database depending on titles, geographic locations, topics, and perspectives covered. Search in multiple databases for the best research results.

Print editions of numerous newspapers can be found in the Wisconsin Historical Society as well as Memorial Library Current Periodicals and Newspaper Room, 240.

César Chávez, farm worker and civil rights activist, at the Delano United Farm Workers rally, 1974. © Joel Levine / Wikimedia Commons / CC-BY-SA-3.0 / GFDL

Newspaper Source Plus
Includes 1,520 full-text newspapers, providing more than 28 million full-text articles. 

LexisNexis Academic
Composed of approximately 5,000 legal, news, reference, and business sources, most full text. It includes international and U.S. newspapers, ethnic and regional news sources, magazines, wire services, polls, almanacs, biographical tools, broadcast transcripts and more.

Alt-Press Watch
A full text database of newspapers and periodicals from the local, national and international alternative and independent press. This resource provides a source of alternative viewpoints and perspectives to complement and challenge mainstream media coverage. Over 670,000 articles in around 200 publications are indexed.

Ethnic NewsWatch
Features newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. With titles dating from 1990, this is a comprehensive, full-text collection of more than 1.8 million articles from more than 315 publications with national and regional coverage. Dozens of major Latinx publications are featured, including El Nuevo Herald, and El Andar. 

Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980
This collection of Spanish and English language newspapers stems from the Recovering the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage Project at the University of Houston. When complete, it will consist of 350 titles dating from the 19th and 20th centuries and stemming from throughout the United States. Heavily focused on the Mexican-American community, but does include newspapers documenting other ethnic groups, primarily Puerto Ricans and Cubans in the U.S..

Historic Mexican & Mexican American Press
The Historic Mexican and Mexican American Press collection documents and showcases historic Mexican and Mexican American publications published in Tucson, El Paso, Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Sonora, Mexico from the mid-1800s to the 1970s.