Research Guides - Browse All Guides
Browse guides alphabetically, by subject, or by librarian


  Search: 
 
Jump To:  A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y

A
Abortion: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated May 13, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Accounting & Auditing
by Eunice Gandt - Last Updated Mar 13, 2012

Adoption: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 5, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides



African Diaspora
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011
African diaspora is the movement of Africans to other locations throughout the world, predominantly to the Americas and Europe.

Afro-American Studies
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011
Afro-American Studies is an interdisciplinary academic field devoted to the study of the history, culture, and politics of African Americans.

Afro-Latin America
by Paloma Celis-Carbajal - Last Updated Aug 11, 2011

Aging: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 29, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Agricultural & Applied Economics
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Jan 3, 2012

Agrochemicals
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Natural and synthetic fertilizers, pesticides, nutrients & other chemicals used in agriculture.

Agroecology
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Jun 13, 2011

AIDS: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated May 13, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides



American History
by Jim Bredeson - Last Updated Jul 19, 2011
Links to major sources of U.S. and Canadian history, great place to start for undergraduate research and primary sources.


Animal Research Alternatives and Animal Care
by Barb Hamel - Last Updated Jan 26, 2012
A guide for finding alternatives to the use of animals in laboratory research.


Animal Science
by Barb Hamel - Last Updated Aug 22, 2011


Anorexia: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 29, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Anthropology
by Thomas Durkin - Last Updated May 11, 2012
This guide presents resources and tips useful for students in anthropology classes. Topics covered include Ethnology, Archaeology, Folklore, Human Evolution, and Primates. There is also basic information about places to find statistics, images, and maps.

Apartheid: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 31, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides


Art History
by Linda Duychak - Last Updated May 14, 2012
collection of e-resources useful for art historical research


Arts & Drama Education: PreK-12
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 22, 2010


Astrobiology
by Andrea Stoneman - Last Updated Nov 15, 2011
This guide will help you find resources on extraterrestrial life and astrobiology

Astronomical Observing
by Andrea Stoneman - Last Updated Nov 25, 2009

Athletic Training
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Designed for the students and practitioners in Athletic Training.

Atmospheric/Oceanic/Climate Research Guide
by Jean Phillips, Diana Wheeler - Last Updated Aug 9, 2011
A guide to selected research tools in the atmospheric and related sciences.

B
Bankruptcy/Debtor Creditor Proceedings
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
The Bankruptcy/Debtor Creditor Proceedings guide is designed to assist with locating bankruptcy law and debtor/creditor resources through the law library.

Basic and Applied Sciences
by Ebling Group - Last Updated May 2, 2011
Aimed at the staff, faculty and students involved with the SMPH Basic and Applied Sciences Departments.

Basic Reference Sources
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Nov 7, 2011
An introduction to reference sources, such as dictionaries, encyclopedias, and more, available in the collections of the UW-Madison Libraries.

Biochemistry
by Ariel Neff - Last Updated Mar 14, 2012
This guide is created to support research and teaching of the UW-Madison Biochemistry Department.

Bioenergy: Plants and Microbes
by Karen Dunn, Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Guide to researching feedstocks for biofuels such as ethanol; bioprospecting and breeding of plants and microbes with desired bioenergy properties; maximizing crop production; life cycle efficiency and sustainability.

Bioethics: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated May 13, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Biographical Information
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
Databases, books, Web sites, and other resources for finding biographies of people.

Biological Systems Engineering
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Jan 3, 2012
This guide supplies links to campus library and open Web resources you can use to research topics in biological systems engineering.

Biomedical Engineering (BME)
by Ryan Schryver - Last Updated Mar 27, 2012
Research guide for biomedical engineering topics.

Biotechnology
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Aimed at the students in the Master of Science in Biotechnology Program.

Black Holes
by Andrea Stoneman - Last Updated Feb 3, 2009

Body Image: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 30, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Book Reviews in the Humanities and Social Sciences
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Dec 16, 2011
Databases, Web sites, and print sources for finding book reviews.

Botany
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012
This guide identifies resources useful to research and instruction in the botanical sciences.

Bottled Water
by Anne Moser - Last Updated Aug 31, 2011
This libguide is a collaborative project between Wisconsin's Water Library and the UW-Madison Chemistry Library.

Brazilian Cordel Literature
by Paloma Celis-Carbajal - Last Updated Aug 12, 2011

Building Your Nonprofit Board
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012


C
Canada Legal Research Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
Guide to Canadian primary and secondary legal resources available at the UW Law Library and online.


Cartonera Publishers
by Paloma Celis-Carbajal - Last Updated Apr 19, 2012

Cataloging
by SLIS Group - Last Updated Jul 27, 2011
A guide to resources on cataloging and classification.

Censorship: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 29, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides



Chemical and Biological Engineering (CBE)
by Laura Schmidli - Last Updated Apr 24, 2012
Research guide for chemical and biological engineering topics.

Chemical Pricing & Sources
by Wendt Group - Last Updated Mar 13, 2012
Information on finding current and historical chemical pricing data, industry analyses and reports, and chemical vendors.



Children and the Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
This research guide contains information on childrens legal resources available at the UW Law Library.


Children's and Youth Literature Research Guide
by SLIS Group - Last Updated Feb 14, 2012
The purpose of this research guide is to provide a wide variety of resources that can be used for researching youth literature topics.

Chile Legal Research Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
This is a guide to UW campus and electronic resources for research in Chilean Law. The guide begins with a brief overview of Chile's geography, history and political structure, and then proceeds to outline the main sources of Chilean law

Citation Guide: Interpreting, Managing & Creating Bluebook Legal Cites
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Jan 4, 2012
This guide contains tips on using the Bluebook for legal citation. It includes citation samples of commonly used resources, style and abbreviation guides, and info on using citation managers to organize your research and automatically create cites.

Citing Sources
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Jan 6, 2012
Guide to citation styles and tools for managing and formatting citations.

Civil & Environmental Engineering (CEE)
by Diana Wheeler - Last Updated Apr 10, 2012
Research Guide


Climate Data Sources
by Jean Phillips - Last Updated Sep 23, 2011
A guide to local and global climate data sources.

Clinical Resources
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Jan 26, 2012
Aimed at the healthcare practitioner especially interested in evidence based medicine.

Cloning: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated May 13, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Community & Public Health Nursing
by Mary Hitchcock - Last Updated Jan 20, 2012
Find evidence based sources for community & public health nursing - from facts & figures to guidelines and research articles.


Company Research
by Eunice Gandt - Last Updated Mar 1, 2012
This guide describes sources of information on public, private and international companies.


Computer Sciences
by Jody Hoesly - Last Updated Feb 9, 2012
General research help for CS.

Congressional Guides
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 11, 2011
A selective bibliography of guides to the United States Congress.


Construction Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 11, 2011
Books and journals on the topic of construction law available on the UW campus.

Consumer Science
by Jean Ruenger-Hanson - Last Updated Jan 4, 2012


Copyright for Digital Media Assignments
by Engage Group - Last Updated Feb 2, 2012
This guide provides resources regarding copyright for students using images, video, and music for Digital Media Assignments.

Copyright Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 11, 2011
This is a guide to UW Madison Libraries and online sources for research on copyright. Print and electronic resources are integrated and categorized according to topic.

Copyright: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated May 4, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Country Statistical Yearbooks
by Joanne Juhnke - Last Updated May 10, 2012
This guide, presented by the Data & Information Services Center, provides links to country statistical yearbooks or similar collections (census, "facts and figures," etc.) for 142 countries worldwide.

Criminal Law and Procedure
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 11, 2011
Criminal Law involves prosecution of a person by the government for an act classified as a crime. Most crimes are punishable under state rather than federal laws, however all states must comply with certain federal constitutional minimums.

Criminology
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011

Crops
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Agronomy is the branch of agriculture focused on field crop production (including animal feeds) and soil management.

Cults: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 12, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Cultural Competence & Diverse Populations
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Health topics related to different cultures and special populations.

Current Europe
by Joshua Torres, Julianne Haahr - Last Updated Feb 13, 2012

Cybercrime: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 30, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

D
Dance Resources
by Mills Music Group - Last Updated Sep 21, 2011


Depression: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 11, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides


Disasters: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 11, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Divorce and Child Custody/Support
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
A guide to laws, books, journals and online resources on divorce, child custody and child support.

Doctors and Hospitals
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Designed for people looking for information on doctors and hospitals, e.g., directories, rankings, etc.

Documentation and Training
by Wendt Group - Last Updated Jul 8, 2011



Drug Abuse: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 29, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Drug and Pharmacy Information
by Rhonda Sager - Last Updated Apr 27, 2009


E
Early Childhood Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 22, 2010

East Asian Studies
by Dianna Xu, Setsuko Noguchi - Last Updated Oct 20, 2011

Eastern Europe and the July 1914 Crisis
by Andy Spencer - Last Updated Oct 4, 2011
UW-Madison Memorial Library resources relating to the roles of Eastern European nations in the beginning of World War I.


Economics
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011
This guide will provide information to those who are researching in the field of economics.

Education Glossaries
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Feb 10, 2010

Educational Technology
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 24, 2010

Electrical and Computer Engineering
by Jody Hoesly - Last Updated Sep 19, 2011
General research help for ECE.

Employment & Labor Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated May 24, 2011
A guide to federal and Wisconsin materials on employment law, which pertains to the employer/employee relationship, and labor law, which covers the relationship between employers and labor unions.


Engineering Coop/Internship Resources
by Diana Wheeler - Last Updated Oct 13, 2010
This guide is for UW CoE students who are completing co-ops and internships. Use these resources and services for your own research, and feel free to contact a Wendt librarian while you are off campus! UW NetIDs may not be shared with company employees.

Engineering E-Reference
by Anne Glorioso - Last Updated Mar 20, 2012
Selected books, databases, websites, and search tips for finding core engineering information.

Engineering Physics
by Nancy Spitzer - Last Updated May 14, 2012

English and Language Arts Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 22, 2010


Entomology
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012
The study of beneficial and pest insects, insect ecology and plant-insect interactions.

Entrez Bioinformatics Databases and Tools
by Ariel Neff - Last Updated Mar 14, 2012
This library guide is designed by Lyra Eugenio-Thomson to assist in the use of bioinformatics databases and tools from Entrez, a retrieval system of the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI).

Environmental Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
A guide to books, articles and guides on environmental law, with an emphasis on Wisconsin.

Environmental Resources
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012

ESL/ELL Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 29, 2010

Estate Planning, Wills and Probate
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
Estate planning refers to the transfer of property at death. A will designates how that property is to be transferred to designated beneficiaries. Probate is the legal process that oversees the transfer of these assets.

European Union Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Aug 18, 2011
A brief guide to selected UW-Madison Law Library and electronic resources for research in EU Law. The UW Memorial Library, an EU depository library, has its own more extensive research guide.


Evidence-Based Public Health
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Designed for public health students and healthcare professionals interested in EBPH.


EYH: Expanding Your Horizons
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Nov 8, 2011
Welcome! This guide supplies links to resources you can use during your day at the EYH Conference and as you continue to explore your career path.

F
Family: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated May 13, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Fashion
by Jean Ruenger-Hanson - Last Updated Jan 5, 2012
Links to fashion resources

Federal Legislative History
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 10, 2012
Guide to researching the history of federal legislation.

Federal Tax Research Sources
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 10, 2012
This LibGuide lists UW Law Library resources useful in substantive federal tax research.

Federal Telecommunications Law & Policy
by Law Library Group - Last Updated May 14, 2012
A guide to primary and secondary legal sources for federal telecommunications law.

Finance
by Eunice Gandt, Peggy Smith - Last Updated Oct 4, 2011

Finding Art Images
by Linda Duychak - Last Updated May 14, 2012

Finding Engineering Videos Online
by Wendt Group - Last Updated May 1, 2012

Finding Federal Funding
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012
This research guide points one to government grant programs from all kinds of U.S. government departments, agencies, and other federal entities. It is especially appropriate for finding federal funding for nonprofits and state and local governments.

Folklore
by Thomas Durkin - Last Updated May 11, 2012
This guide presents resources and tips useful for students in folklore classes. Topics covered include folklore, folklife, and folkways.

Food Safety & Security
by Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Oct 13, 2011

Food Science
by Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Jan 28, 2011

Foreign Commercial Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
This is a guide to UW-Madison Law Library and electronic resources in foreign commercial law. The emphasis is on primary and secondary materials for research in materials from Europe, South Asia and South East Asia.

Foreign Language Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 29, 2010

Forestry
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Dec 22, 2011
This guide supplies links to campus library and open Web resources you can use to research topics in forest ecology and management.


French Revolution
by Joshua Torres, Julianne Haahr - Last Updated Jan 12, 2012

Funding for Academics and Researchers
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012
The following resources provide information for those working in higher education who are looking for funding to support their research and other academic-related projects.

Funding for Graduate Students
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012
The following resources provide information for graduate students looking for funding for education and education-related programs in the U.S.

Funding for Individuals
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012
The following databases include funding opportunities awarded directly to individuals. They are particularly appropriate for scholars, researchers, students, artists and other academic clientele.

Funding for International Students
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012

Funding for Study or Research Abroad
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012

Funding for Undergraduates
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012
The following resources provide information for undergraduate students looking for funding for education and education-related programs in the U.S.

Funding for UW-Madison Study
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012
This guide is intended for current and prospective undergraduate or graduate students at the University of Wisconsin Madison.

G
Gambling: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 11, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Games and Simulations for Healthcare
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011

GATT/WTO Research Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
UW campus and electronic sources that are integral to the research of the activities, functions, and legal instruments of the World Trade Organization (WTO) and, to a lesser extent, General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT).


Gendered Violence in Africa
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011





Genetics
by Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Aug 16, 2011

German Philology: Reference Sources in Memorial Library
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Jul 24, 2009
Bibliography compiled by Alan Furchtenicht.

Germany Legal Research Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Dec 3, 2011
Guide to UW campus and electronic resources for research in German law. Many sources listed here are in German but annotations are given in English where deemed necessary.

Global Health Information Sources
by Rhonda Sager - Last Updated Apr 23, 2012




Grant Proposal Writing
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Apr 4, 2012
The following resources are available at the Grants Information Collection (GIC) in Room 262 D/E of Memorial Library at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. When included, call numbers indicate the shelf location of the item in the GIC.

Green Building
by Diana Wheeler - Last Updated Apr 9, 2012

Guide for Yomidasu Rekishikan
by Setsuko Noguchi - Last Updated Jan 12, 2011


H
Haiti: Past and Present
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011
Information about Haiti, the January 12, 2010 earthquake, and relief efforts.


HDFS Literature Review Tips
by Jean Ruenger-Hanson - Last Updated Jan 5, 2012



Health Statistics
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
For anyone looking for a statistic on the healthcare fields.

Historical Resources for U.S. and State Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Sources of historical federal and state cases, legislation and regulations, as well as books, journals and newspapers.

History of Heath Sciences
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011

History of the Vietnam Wars
by Larry Ashmun - Last Updated Sep 6, 2011
This Guide contains information on print and web resources at UW-Madison and elsewhere dealing with the Vietnam Wars, including useful information for the HIST 319 course and on the unique "North Vietnam Propaganda Collection" and the Pentagon Papers.


Horticulture
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Growing fruit, vegetables, flowers, ornamental plants, and turfgrass.

Human Rights Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Guide to Human Rights Law & its governing bodies



I

Immigration Law Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Jun 7, 2011
A selective bibliography of materials on federal immigration law and practice.


Incest: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 11, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

India Legal Research Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Guide to sources for research in Indian law, spanning the period from India's independence from Britain in 1947 to the present. Covers print materials owned by the UW Madison libraries as well sources available over the Internet.

Industrial and Systems Engineering
by Ryan Schryver - Last Updated Mar 27, 2012

Industry & Market Research
by Eunice Gandt - Last Updated Apr 27, 2012
This guide describes resources available on the UW-Madison campus for industry and marketing research.

Information for Transfer Students
by Sheila Stoeckel - Last Updated Feb 9, 2012
Welcome to UW-Madison! We hope this guide will provide you with information about our Libraries. Some services, resources, etc. may be different from your previous academic institution.

Inorganic Chemistry
by Ariel Neff - Last Updated Mar 14, 2012

Interior Design
by Jean Ruenger-Hanson - Last Updated Jan 5, 2012

International Business
by Eunice Gandt - Last Updated Mar 2, 2012
Databases and other sources of information on the culture, economy and business environment of countries around the world.

International Criminal Court Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
A selective guide to materials about the International Criminal Court.


International Law: Foreign, Comparative and Private
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Guide to UW-Madison Law Library and electronic resources for research in foreign, comparative and private international law/conflict of laws.

International Law: Public
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
A guide to international treaties and court decisions, as well as United Nations materials.

Introduction to Historical Research
by Lisa Saywell - Last Updated Jan 31, 2012

Introductory Research on South Asia
by Mary Rader - Last Updated Jun 6, 2011

Iraq War: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Islam: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 10, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Islamic Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
This is a brief guide to selected University of Wisconsin campus and electronic resources for research in Islamic law.

ITA Water Bottle
by Anne Moser, Karen Dunn - Last Updated Aug 31, 2011
This libguide was developed in support of the DoIT Information Technology Academy (ITA) 2011.

J
Jewish Music
by Tom Caw - Last Updated Mar 23, 2012
A guide to researching Jewish music

Jewish Studies University of Wisconsin Madison (Beta)
by Jill Rosenshield - Last Updated Mar 27, 2012
This guide supports the Jewish Studies Program at the University of Wisconsin-Madison

Job Hunting on the Internet
by Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Jan 5, 2012

Journalism & Mass Communication Research Guide
by Journalism Reading Room - Last Updated Feb 17, 2012
This research guide will help you find resources for journalism and mass communication research.

Judicial Statistics, Verdicts & Sentencing
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Information on jury awards and verdicts, criminal sentencing, and court statistics.

K
Kabuki Research Guide (UW-Madison)
by Ayako Yoshimura, Setsuko Noguchi - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012

Keeping Current in the Literature
by Steve Baumgart, Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Mar 5, 2012
Keep up-to-date with new publications in your field. This guide is related to the Graduate Support Series workshop with the same name.

Kinesiology
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Aimed at students, staff and faculty associated with the Kinesiology program.

L
Laboratory Protocols and Methods
by Barb Hamel - Last Updated Nov 10, 2010

Land Tenure
by Steenbock Group - Last Updated Apr 27, 2012

Land Use Controls
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
A guide to specialized research sources on land use controls.

Landscape Architecture
by Jean Ruenger-Hanson - Last Updated Jan 5, 2012

LaTeX Guide
by Steve Baumgart, Albert Quattrucci, Anna Fulton - Last Updated Mar 29, 2012

Lawyering Skills
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
This guide highlights useful resources pertaining to four fundamental lawyering skills as identified in the ABA MacCrate Report: communication/counseling, analysis/reasoning, negotiation/adr, & professional responsibility/ethics.

Legal Aspects of Education
by Law Library Group - Last Updated May 14, 2012
A guide to legal issues related to education for students in legal aspects of elementary and secondary education classes.

Legal Forms & Contracts
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Sources for locating language for legal forms and contracts.



Life Sciences Communication
by Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Mar 23, 2012


Low-Cost Legal Resources in Dane County
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
A list of legal assistance agencies and clinics in Dane County, WI. Organized by area of law.

Lusophone Literature Resources
by Paloma Celis-Carbajal - Last Updated Apr 10, 2012
Resources for language, literature, history, and film of Portuguese speaking countries.

M

Materials Science and Engineering (MSE)
by Laura Schmidli - Last Updated Mar 13, 2012
Research guide for materials science and engineering topics.

Mathematics Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Sep 27, 2009

Mechanical Engineering
by Jody Hoesly - Last Updated Feb 9, 2012

Media Bias: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 11, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides



Mental Health Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
A guide to resources on mental health law at the UW campus and online.

Mexico Legal Research Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Guide to resources for research in Mexican law. Begins with an overview of Mexico's geography, history & political structure, and then outlines the main sources of Mexican Law. The majority of the sources are in Spanish.

Microbiology
by Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Jan 28, 2011



Music Career Resources
by Tom Caw - Last Updated Jun 3, 2011
A guide to books, websites, and more for musicians of all categories!

Music Copyright Law Resources
by Mills Music Group - Last Updated May 4, 2010
This is a basic guide to help you get started on researching music copyright law.

Music Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 4, 2010

Music of the Renaissance Era
by Mills Music Group - Last Updated May 4, 2010

Musical Instruments
by Mills Music Group, Tom Caw - Last Updated Feb 9, 2010
Lists and links to resources to help you learn more about the entire panoply of musical instruments.

N
National Center for Education Statistics
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jul 14, 2010

Native American Law and Legal Sources
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
An introduction to legal materials available at the UW Law Library on Native Americans and other native peoples of the US, such as Native Alaskans and Hawaiians. Includes treaties, statutes, executive orders, court decisions, and administrative actions.

Negotiation & Alternative Dispute Resolution
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
This guide is a subset of the Lawyering Skills Guide. It covers just the material on negotiation and ADR.

Newspapers
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Mar 26, 2012
Sources of current and historical newspapers available in print, electronically, and on microform through the UW-Madison Libraries and beyond.

Non-Profit Start-up Information
by Lauren Nickel - Last Updated Nov 21, 2011

Norwegian Philology: Reference Sources in Memorial Library
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Jul 24, 2009
Bibliography compiled by Alan Furchtenicht.



Nursing Information
by Mary Hitchcock - Last Updated Apr 27, 2009
Brief overview of core Nursing Resources

Nutrition
by Barbara Sisolak - Last Updated Jan 6, 2012

O
Occupational Therapy
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Nov 7, 2011
Of interest to students and clinicians in occupational therapy

One Health Portal
by Barb Hamel, Rhonda Sager - Last Updated Mar 19, 2012
Focusing on the Interconnected Health of People, Animals and Ecosystems.


Organic Agriculture/Food
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Jan 6, 2012
This guide supplies links to campus library and open Web resources you can use to research topics in organic agriculture and organic food.

Ornithology
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012

P
Patent Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
The Patent Law Guide provides resources on patent law, patent searching, and patent associations

Patents and Trademarks
by Nancy Spitzer - Last Updated May 14, 2012
A guide to information on patents and trademarks, patent searching, inventor resources and UW intellectual property resources.

Patient Resources / Consumer Health
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Meant for the layperson to find information on wellness, diseases and treatments.

Pediatrics
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Designed for the clinicians in the Dept. of Pediatrics.


Peru Legal Research Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
A guide to resources for research in Peruvian Law. Begins with an overview of Peru's geography, history and political structure, and then outlines the main sources of Peruvian Law. The majority of the sources are in Spanish.

Phase equilibria diagrams
by Wendt Group - Last Updated Jul 8, 2011
Thermophysical phase data for alloys and other materials.

Physical Education Teacher Education: PreK-12
by Amanda Manteufel - Last Updated Mar 23, 2009
Resources for teaching physical education at the PreK-12 grade levels.

Physical Therapy
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 12, 2011
Summarizes e books, online journals and databases to use when researching physical therapy topics.

Plant + Insect Science Journals
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Stay up to date with the latest journal articles with RSS feeds for tables of contents (TOC).

Plant Pathology
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated May 3, 2012
The study of plant diseases, environmental damage, and pests.

Political Science
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011
This guide will provide information to those who are researching in the field of political science.

Population: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 10, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides


Primary Sources
by Memorial Reference Group - Last Updated Feb 6, 2012
Guide to locating primary sources, with an emphasis on online sources, in the UW-Madison Libraries' collections.


Prospect Research
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated Feb 24, 2012

Psychosocial Tests and Measurements
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011

Public Health in Mexico
by Paloma Celis-Carbajal - Last Updated Sep 13, 2010


Publishing Your Research in the Humanities and Social Sciences
by Memorial Reference Group, Lisa Saywell - Last Updated Mar 13, 2012
Resources for the scholarly publishing process.

R
Radiology
by Ebling Group - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Designed for the clinicians in the Dept of Radiology.

Rape: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 11, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Real Estate
by Sarah Leeman, Peggy Smith, Eunice Gandt - Last Updated Sep 23, 2011

Real Estate Transactions Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
A selective bibliography of transactional real estate materials.

Religions: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 20, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides


Research in Senegal
by Emilie Songolo - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011
This Research Guide is primarily for the students who will be studying abroad in Senegal.

Researching Legal Topics
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Apr 27, 2011
This guide is created to help legal researchers locate and organize material for scholarly legal research & writing projects, law review articles, student notes & seminar papers.

Retailing
by Jean Ruenger-Hanson - Last Updated Jan 9, 2012

Russian Archival Resources
by Andy Spencer - Last Updated Oct 4, 2011
Resources relating to Russian and Soviet Archival materials.

S



Science Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 24, 2010

Science Projects for Kids
by Chemistry Reference Group - Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
A guide to science project information for pre-college students, parents, and teachers.

Second Wave Feminism: Researching the Modern Women's Movement
by Phyllis Holman Weisbard - Last Updated Feb 14, 2012
Researching the Modern Women's Movement

Securities Law
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 16, 2011
Guide for locating information regarding federal securities law.




Social and Political Aspects of Women's Health: A Research Guide
by Phyllis Holman Weisbard - Last Updated Nov 4, 2011
Resources and tips on researching social and political aspects of women's health.


Social Studies Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Sep 21, 2009

Sociology
by Emilie Songolo, Thomas Durkin - Last Updated Sep 8, 2011
This guide will provide information to those who are researching in the field of sociology.

Soil Science
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Jan 9, 2012
This guide supplies links to campus library and open Web resources you can use to research topics in soil science.

South Asia Newspapers
by Mary Rader - Last Updated Feb 1, 2011

South Asian Music
by Tom Caw, Mary Rader - Last Updated Dec 7, 2011
This research guide focuses on South Asian Music. It is intended to be a useful place to start your research, using resources from Mills Music Library and the open web.

South Asian Periodicals at UW-Madison
by Mary Rader - Last Updated May 14, 2012

Soviet Memoir Literature in English Translation
by Andy Spencer - Last Updated Oct 4, 2011
Soviet Memoir Literature in English Translation

Special and Remedial Education
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 24, 2010


Standards
by Nancy Spitzer, Jody Hoesly - Last Updated May 14, 2012

Statistics and Probability
by Travis Warwick, Wendt Group - Last Updated Nov 25, 2011

Statistics on Women and Gender: Where and How to Find
by Phyllis Holman Weisbard - Last Updated Apr 23, 2012
Where to find gender-disaggregated statistics and data within general statistical resources as well as resources entirely on women/gender topics

STDs: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 12, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides


Suicide: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 21, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Sweatshops: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 19, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Swine Flu/H1N1 Novel Influenza
by Erika Sevetson, Heidi Marleau, Christopher Hooper-Lane - Last Updated Oct 13, 2009
Research and information resources on the 2009 H1N1 outbreak.

T


Teaching LGBTQ Materials for Middle and High School
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Jan 9, 2012
This libguide serves to provide suggested curriculum and articles for teachers and school administrators that compliment the approved materials of LGBTQ literature.

Technical Reports
by Nancy Spitzer - Last Updated Feb 23, 2012
Guide to finding federally-funded research reports

Technology Transfer & Commercialization of Intellectual Property
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 17, 2011
This guide is designed to provide resources on technology transfer, commercialization of intellectual property, and resources for law and enterprenuership at the University of Wisconsin.



Terrorism: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Apr 12, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

Textiles
by Jean Ruenger-Hanson - Last Updated Jan 9, 2012
Information about textile studies and resources for textile research.

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks: A Research Guide
by College Group - Last Updated Aug 18, 2011
A guide to doing research related to the 2010 Go Big Read selection, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot.

The Supernatural in Japan
by Ayako Yoshimura, Setsuko Noguchi - Last Updated Jan 6, 2012

Title IX: An Undergraduate Research Guide
by Kelli Keclik - Last Updated Mar 31, 2011
Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides


Tools for Finding Grants for Your Nonprofit Organization
by Amy Kindschi - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Nonprofit organizations and sponsored individuals should find the following tools - both print and online - helpful for locating grants for programs and projects in all areas of endeavor. Databases for academic institutions are included.

Tools for Research in Library & Information Studies
by SLIS Group - Last Updated Mar 5, 2012
An introduction to resources and research techniques for Library & Information Studies.

Transcultural Nursing
by Mary Hitchcock - Last Updated Jun 29, 2010
This guide will help you begin to find information about transcultural nursing.

Transition to College
by College Group - Last Updated Jan 18, 2012
This guide provides resources for new students to help with understanding, navigating and participating in university life. Return to listing of all Undergraduate Research Guides

U
U.S. Government Documents Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 17, 2011
The UW Law Library is a federal depository library serving the university community and the general public. This is a selective list of major document titles or series currently received by the library.

U.S. Government Publications at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
by Beth Harper - Last Updated May 14, 2012
How to find U.S. government publications at University of Wisconsin-Madison libraries.

U.S. Supreme Court Justices
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 17, 2011
Bibliography of materials on current Supreme Court justices, individually and as a whole court.



V


Veterinary Medicine
by Barb Hamel - Last Updated Jan 26, 2012

W
Water Research Guide
by Anne Moser - Last Updated May 15, 2012
Books, journals, databases, and other resources on water, science and the Great Lakes.


Wildlife Ecology
by Karen Dunn - Last Updated Jan 9, 2012
This guide supplies links to campus library and open Web resources you can use to research topics in wildlife ecology and management.


Wisconsin Legal Information Sources Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Feb 17, 2011
This guide compiles information about sources of authoritative legal information for Wisconsin attorneys, emphasizing reliable sources of free and low-cost information. Pricing structures for suppliers of legal information are included as available.

Wisconsin Legislative History
by Law Library Group - Last Updated Dec 3, 2011
A guide to researching the legislative history of Wisconsin laws.

Wisconsin Native Americans
by MERIT Group - Last Updated Oct 21, 2009

Wisconsin state budget
by Beth Harper - Last Updated Dec 12, 2011
Guide to government documents related to the Wisconsin state budget: the 2011 budget repair bill, the 2011-2013 biennial budget, and the budget process.

Women and Popular Culture: A Research Guide
by Phyllis Holman Weisbard - Last Updated Feb 14, 2012
This subject guide covers how to find material on women-related aspects of images, representations and participation of women in mass media (television, film, Internet, magazines, advertising), video games, popular music, comics, sports and more.


Women's History Research in Archives
by Virginia Corvid, Phyllis Holman Weisbard - Last Updated Feb 23, 2012
This guide provides an introduction to researching in archives as well as resources and strategies for researching women's history in archives.

Women, Gender Studies and the Law Guide
by Law Library Group - Last Updated May 12, 2011
A guide to resources on women and the law available on the UW Madison campus and online.


X
X-Ray Crystallography
by Ariel Neff - Last Updated Mar 14, 2012

Y

Featured Librarian

Profile Image
Anne K. Moser
Contact Info
Wisconsin's Water Library
1975 Willow Drive, 2nd Floor
Madison, WI 53706-1177
608.262.3069
Send Email
Subjects:
water